Programme (October 26 – 28, 2018)

*Subject to change

 

CONFERENCE DAY 1 - 26TH OCTOBER 2018

TIME

HALL A

HALL B

HALL C

HALL D

7.00 AM onwards

REGISTRATION

8.00 - 8.30 am

BUMPER QUIZ [HALL - D]

8.30 - 10.00 am

PLENARY SESSION - ASH ISHBT SYMPOSIUM - Mark Walters (Gene therapy for Hb disorders); Marie Bleakely [CAR T cells], Rahul Purwar [CAR T cells - status in India]. [Chairs: Mathew Thomas, Somanath Padhi]

10.00 - 10.30 am

JG PAREKH ORATION [Dr. Tejinder Singh - What is so ominous about a dry tap], Chairpersons: Neelam Varma, Niranjan Rathod

10.30 - 11.00 am

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.15 pm

LYMPHOMA
[Chairs: TBA, Neeraj Sidharthan]

HEMOGLOBIN DISORDERS
[Chair: Chandran K Nair,Paramjit S Dhot]

MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROMES
[Chairs:[TBA], Raghuveer Prabhu]

NURSING IN MALIGNANT DISORDERS

11.00 - 11.25 am

DLBCL - the importance of molecular profiling in prognosis
[Sumeet Gujral]

Iron overload in thalassemia - monitoring and treatment
[Tuphan Dolai]

Genomic evaluation of MDS
[Mayur Parihar]

Plasma cell disorders[Captain Puja Kumari]

11.25 - 11.50 am

Hodgkins lymphoma - pathology mimics
[Debdatta Basu]

Genetic diagnosis of hemoglobin disorders
[Shaji RV]

Low risk MDS - newer treatment modalities
[Ghulam Mufti]

Lymphoma [Mrs Gnana Sundari]

11.50 - 12.15 pm

PTCL - current strategies of Treatment
[Sharat Damodar]

Sickle cell anemia - what is new in management
[RK Jena]

Role of HMA in the management of MDS
[Farah Jijina]

Leukemia [Sindhu Nair]

12.15 - 1.15 pm

LUNCH BREAK

Sponsored Lunch Symposium

NOVO NORDISK

ROCHE

DR. REDDY'S

BECKMAN COULTER

MEET THE PROFESSOR - Marie Bleakley, Mark Walters, Ghulam Mufti, Auro Viswabandya

1.15 - 2.15 pm

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

2.15 - 4.00 pm

ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA
[Chair: Ritu Jain, Tara Roshni Paul]

PAEDIATRIC DISORDERS
[Ramaswamy, Prashant Sharma]

INNOVATIONS IN HAEMATOLOGY
[Chairs: VP Choudhury, Sunil Dhabadgao]

NURSING IN TRANSPLANTATION

2.15 - 2.40 pm

Laboratory diagnosis of AML - is BM morphology still relevant? [Tejinder Singh]

Refractory cytopenia of childhood [Seiji Kojima]

SCD - alternate donor transplantation [Lakshmanan Krishnamurti]

Safe clinical transfusion practice [Abijah Princy]

2.40 - 3.05 pm

Risk stratification in AML - where are we now [Renu Saxena]

PH + ALL in children - current strategies [Shekhar Krishnan]

ATG in SCT - its present role [Auro Viswabandya]

video on role of nurse in auto SCT

3.05 - 3.30 pm

Management of coagulopathy in APML - [Sukesh Nair]

Neutropenia in children - approach to diagnosis [Gaurav Kharya]

Developing immunotherapy for infections post SCT [Ken Micklethwaite]

video on role of nurse in allogeneic SCT

3.30 - 3.55 pm

HSCT for AML in CR 1 - [Mammen Chandy]

Approach to a child with HLH [Rahul Naithani]

Innovations in SCT - an Indian perspective [Biju George]

Thalassemia - Nurses role

4.00 - 5.00 pm

TEA BREAK WITH POSTER WALK

5.00 - 6.15 pm

INFECTIONS IN HAEMATOLOGY
[Chairs: Ritu Jain, Tara Roshni Paul]

LABORATORY METHODS IN HAEMATOLOGY
[Dipika Mohanty, Anjali Kelkar]

TRANSFUSION MEDICINE
[Joy Mammen, Veena Shenoy]

NURSING IN NON-MALIGNANT DISORDERS

5.00 - 5.25 pm

Viral haemorrhagic cystitis – tackling a tricky problem
[Rajan Kapoor]

NGS in malignant hematological disorders
[Nikhil Patkar]

From enzymes to genetics -  the ongoing  journey of developing universal red cells [Sunil Rajadhyaksha]

Aplastic anemia [Linta Mary Babu]

5.25 - 5.50 pm

Tackling Multidrug resistance in Hematology [OC Abraham]

Flow cytometry for MRD in ALL [Prashant Tembhare]

Addressing the challenge of platelet refractoriness in the developing world [RR Sharma]

Haemophilia [Abraham Sunder Singh]

5.50 - 6.15 pm

Combating Fungal infections in Haematological diseases
[Ram Gopalakrishnan]

NGS based diagnosis in non malignant disorders
[Shaji R V]

Transfusion Triggers - do they exist? Fresh frozen plasma - a case in point [Shamee Shastry]

Panel discussion on RRT [Saibala M]

6.15 - 6.30 pm

BREAK

6.30 - 7.30 pm

INAUGURATION CEREMONY FOLLOWED BY CULTURAL PROGRAM

7.30 pm Onwards

DINNER

 


 

CONFERENCE DAY 2 - 27TH OCTOBER 2018

TIME

HALL A

HALL B

HALL C

HALL D

7.00 am onwards

REGISTRATION

8.00  - 8.30 am

BUMPER QUIZ IN HALL D

8.30 - 10.00 am

PLENARY SESSION - EHA ISHBT SYMPOSIUM - Carlo Dufour [Paediatric AA], Antonio Almeida [MDS], Manoranjan Mahapatra [Managing AA in India - current challenges] [Chairs: Christine Chomienne, Sashikant Apte, PK Gogoi]

10.00 - 10.30 am

MALTI SATHE ORATION - Prof HP Pati - "Aging Haemopoietic stem cells & Hemato-lymphopoiesis and its reversibility" [Chairs: Velu Nair, Prantar Chakrabarti]

10.30 - 11.00 am

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.15 pm

PLASMA CELL DISORDERS
[Chairs: AK Ganju, Avinash Pophali]

IMMUNE DEFICIENCY DISORDERS
[Chairs: Manoj Unni, Geeta Govindaraj]

CLL & OTHER LOW GRADE LYMPHOMAS
[Chairs: TK Dutta, Boben Thomas]

CONSULTATIVE HEMATOLOGY
[Rajesh Kashyap, VP Antiya]

11. 00 - 11.25 am

Precursor plasma cell disorders [Shaji Kumar]

Clinical approach to immunodeficiency [Mukesh Desai]

Optimizing front line therapy in CLL [MB Agarwal]

Bleeding challenges in obstetrics

[Sanjeevan Sharma]

11.25 - 11.50 am

The problem of plenty - How to select the best novel agent for RRM in India [Lalit Kumar]

Laboratory approach to PID [Eunice Sindhuvi]

Relapsed follicular lymphoma - current strategies for management [Tapan Saikia]

Prolonged APTT pre-operative - are there guidelines

[Swati Pai]

11.50 - 12.15 pm

Early vs delayed autologous transplantation in MM (Deepesh Lad)

HSCT in PID [Santanu Sen]

Waldenstroms macroglobulinemia - from diagnosis to treatment [Subash Varma]

Thrombocytopenia in the ICU (Prantar Chakrabarti)

12.15 - 1.15 pm

LUNCH BREAK

Sponsored Lunch Symposium

JANSSEN

SHIRE

EMCURE

MEET THE PROFESSOR X 5 - Antonio Almeida, Carlo Dufour, E Fuchs, Ashish Bajel, John Koreth

1.15 - 2.15 pm

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

ORAL ABSTRACT SESSIONS
(6 papers)

2.30 - 4.00 pm

MPN
[Chairs: Seema Bhatwadekar, Jitender Khunger]

BONE MARROW FAILURE DISORDERS
[Shailesh Singhi, Deepak charles]

ALLOGENEIC SCT
[Chairs: Suthanthira Kannan, Dharma Choudhary]

AUTOIMMUNE DISORDERS
[Chairs: Gaurav Prakash, Mobin Paul ]

2.15 - 2.40 pm

Molecular profiling of MPN [Deepak Mishra]

Aplastic anemia - do somatic and genomic mutations matter

[Neal Young]

Haplo-identical transplant

[E. Fuchs]

Laboratory approach to immune hemolytic anemia [Rakhee Kar]

2.40 - 3.05 pm

Role of the microenvironment in MPN - [Christine Chomienne]

Fanconi anemia - laboratory diagnosis  [Babu Rao]

NK cell therapy in hematological malignancies [Vikram Mathews]

Refractory AIHA - what is new [AK Tripathi]

3.05 - 3.30 pm

Myelofibrosis - risk stratification and treatment

[Ashish Bajel]

IBMFS - approach to diagnosis [Neelam Varma]

Haplo SCT with alpha beta depletion [Sunil Bhat]

Pathogenetic mechanisms and genetics in ALPS [Neeraj Sidharthan]

3.30 - 3.55 pm

Approach to diagnosis of eosinophil disorders[Maitreyee B]

Non transplant options in AA [Soniya Nityanand]

Regulatory T cell therapeutics in GVHD [John Koreth]

Eltrombopag in ITP - long term results [Chepsy Philip]

4.00 - 5.00 pm

TEA BREAK WITH POSTER WALK

5.00 - 6.40 pm

RED CELL DISORDERS
[Chairs: PK Sashidaran,Maitreyee B ]

LEUKEMIA/LYMPHOMA - II
[Chairs: Jose Easow, Sishir Seth]

PAEDIATRIC SCT
[Chairs: Punit Jain, Vikas Dua]

THROMBOSIS & HEMOSTASIS
[Chairs: Seema Tyagi, Abhishek Purohit]

5.00 - 5.25 pm

Laboratory approach to non immune hemolytic anemias

[H. Pati]

Check point inhibitors in lymphoma [Dinesh Bhurani]

HSCT in JMML - challenges [SP Yadav]

Long acting factors - current status and indications

[Sashi Apte]

5.25 - 5.50 pm

Enzyme & membrane disorders - what is new in diagnosis

[P Kedar]

laboratory diagnosis and mimics of hairy cell leukemia (Tathagata Chatterjee)

HSCT in storage disorders - practical considerations

[Ajay Sharma]

The diagnosis of bleeding disorders - can there be a new paradigm [Rutvi Dave]

5.50 - 6.15 pm

Cong dyserythropoietic anemia [Reena das]

Mantle cell lymphoma - Rx strategies (Chezhian Subash)

Monitoring immune reconstitution and chimerism post SCT [Jyoti Kotwal]

[Jyoti Katwal]

Is it time to change to DOACS for all [Prabu Pandurangan]

6.15 - 6.40 pm

Non transplant options for PRCA [Pravas Mishra]

Adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma - advances in management
[Jina Bhattacharyya]

HSCT in Fanconi anemia - [Revathy Raj]

Recurrent DVT - developing a relevant diagnostic algorithm [Velu Nair]

6.45 - 8.00 pm

GENERAL BODY MEETING

8.00 pm Onwards

BANQUET DINNER

 

 


CONFERENCE DAY 3 - 28TH OCTOBER 2018

TIME

HALL A

HALL B

8.00 - 9.30 am

NATIONAL HEMATOLOGY ISHBT QUIZ

9.30 - 10.00 am

COFFEE BREAK

10.00 - 11.30 am

JC PATEL AWARD

11.30 - 1.15 pm

ACUTE  LYMPHOBLASTIC LEUKEMIA
[Chairs: Krishnaratnam, Chepsy Philip]

CHRONIC MYELOID LEUKEMIA
[Deepak Mishra, Deepesh Lad ]

11.30 - 11.55 am

ETP ALL - diagnosis and management [Manju Sengar]

Can we stop Imatinib - is there enough evidence (Hemant Malhotra)

11.55 - 12.20 pm

Relapsed refractory ALL - Are we ready for BIKES, CARTS & TRUCKS

[Ashish Dixit]

Molecular monitoring in CML - current status (B Poonkuzhali)

12.20 - 12.45 pm

Genomics in ALL and its importance [Vaskar Saha]

Is it time to change to 2nd gen TKI upfront - [Prashant Ganesan]

12.45 - 1.10 pm

HSCT in ALL - current status [Navin Khattry]

CML in blast crisis - how do we manage (Hari Menon)

1.15 pm Onwards

VALEDICTORY FUNCTION AND PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FOLLOWED BY LUNCH